Mobile

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Mobile Alabama.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Mobile Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature49.953.260.567.874.580.482.381.877.968.459.853.067.5
Avg. Max Temperature59.763.670.978.584.690.091.390.586.979.570.362.977.4
Avg. Min Temperature40.042.750.157.164.470.773.272.968.757.349.143.157.4
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.0< 0.54.016.022.021.010.01.00.00.075.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing8.05.01.0< 0.50.00.00.00.00.0< 0.51.06.022.0
 
Mobile Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days49234417748.00.00.00.00.00.052.01963931702
Cooling Degree Days24.014.038.013229546253652138715740.021.02627
 
Mobile Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)4.85.56.44.55.75.06.97.05.92.94.15.364.0
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More11.010.010.08.08.011.016.014.010.06.08.010.0122
Monthly Snowfall (inches)0.10.10.1< 0.05< 0.050.0< 0.050.00.00.0< 0.050.10.4
 
Other Mobile Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed10.110.510.810.18.77.56.96.77.78.19.19.88.8
Clear Days8.08.09.09.09.07.04.06.09.014.011.09.0102
Partly Cloudy Days6.07.08.09.011.014.015.015.010.08.07.06.0116
Cloudy Days17.014.014.012.011.09.012.010.011.09.012.016.0147
Percent of Possible Sunshine0000000000000
Avg. Relative Humidity59.073.071.572.571.572.574.076.576.574.070.572.075.0

Weather information for other cities in Alabama

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2015 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.