King Salmon

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in King Salmon Alaska.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

King Salmon Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature14.914.822.431.242.450.054.753.947.232.422.315.933.5
Avg. Max Temperature22.122.930.739.050.958.663.061.454.739.729.623.441.3
Avg. Min Temperature7.66.714.123.433.941.446.446.439.725.115.08.325.7
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.00.01.02.06.04.0< 0.50.00.00.013.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing28.026.027.024.011.0< 0.50.0< 0.55.022.026.028.0196
 
King Salmon Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days155314061321101470145031934453410111281152211456
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
 
King Salmon Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)1.10.81.11.11.31.62.23.02.72.11.51.419.8
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More11.09.011.010.012.013.015.017.017.013.012.012.0152
Monthly Snowfall (inches)8.36.57.04.50.90.00.0< 0.05< 0.053.26.49.045.8
 
Other King Salmon Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed10.511.111.511.011.210.69.910.210.510.410.410.310.6
Clear Days8.07.08.04.03.01.01.01.02.04.06.07.051.0
Partly Cloudy Days5.05.06.07.06.05.05.05.06.07.05.06.069.0
Cloudy Days18.016.018.020.022.024.025.025.022.020.019.019.0245
Percent of Possible Sunshine0000000000000
Avg. Relative Humidity64.577.074.571.567.566.571.075.076.575.575.577.578.5

Weather information for other cities in Alaska

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.