Phoenix

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Phoenix Arizona.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Phoenix Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature12.014.316.821.126.031.234.233.129.823.616.612.322.6
Avg. Max Temperature18.821.524.229.234.239.741.139.836.831.223.819.029.9
Avg. Min Temperature5.17.19.312.917.722.727.226.222.716.09.45.415.2
Days with Max Temp of 32 C or Higher0.0< 0.52.010.023.029.031.031.028.015.0< 0.50.0167
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing3.01.0< 0.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.0< 0.52.06.0
 
Phoenix Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days36222718275.08.00.00.00.00.017.01343451350
Cooling Degree Days8.022.095.022243669688482261831141.07.04162
 
Phoenix Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)0.70.70.90.20.10.10.81.00.90.70.71.07.7
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More4.04.04.02.01.01.04.05.03.03.03.04.036.0
Monthly Snowfall (inches)< 0.050.0< 0.05< 0.05< 0.050.00.00.00.0< 0.050.0< 0.05< 0.05
 
Other Phoenix Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed5.35.86.66.97.06.77.16.66.35.85.35.16.2
Clear Days14.013.014.017.021.023.017.018.022.020.018.015.0211
Partly Cloudy Days7.07.08.07.07.05.010.010.05.06.06.06.085.0
Cloudy Days10.09.08.06.03.02.04.04.03.04.06.09.070.0
Percent of Possible Sunshine78.080.084.089.093.094.085.085.089.088.083.077.085.0
Avg. Relative Humidity51.546.042.533.525.522.027.535.035.536.039.546.542.0

Weather information for other cities in Arizona

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.