Denver

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Denver Colorado.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Denver Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature-1.30.83.99.014.019.423.121.916.810.83.9-0.610.2
Avg. Max Temperature6.28.111.216.621.627.431.229.924.919.111.46.917.9
Avg. Min Temperature-8.8-6.6-3.41.46.411.314.813.88.72.4-3.7-8.12.3
Days with Max Temp of 32 C or Higher0.00.00.0< 0.5< 0.57.015.010.02.00.00.00.034.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing30.026.024.011.01.00.00.00.01.08.024.029.0156
 
Denver Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days109488580650425371.00.00.014442978010546020
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.011.012826720363.07.00.00.0679
 
Denver Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)0.50.61.31.72.41.81.91.51.21.00.90.615.4
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More6.06.09.09.011.09.09.09.06.05.06.05.089.0
Monthly Snowfall (inches)8.17.512.58.91.60.0< 0.05< 0.051.63.79.17.360.3
 
Other Denver Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed8.68.79.610.09.38.88.38.07.97.88.28.48.6
Clear Days10.08.08.07.06.010.09.010.013.013.010.011.0115
Partly Cloudy Days9.09.010.011.012.012.016.014.09.09.010.010.0130
Cloudy Days11.011.013.013.013.08.06.08.08.09.010.010.0120
Percent of Possible Sunshine71.069.069.067.064.070.071.071.074.072.064.067.069.0
Avg. Relative Humidity49.058.055.553.552.553.551.551.551.549.552.057.059.5

Weather information for other cities in Colorado

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.