Wilmington

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Wilmington Delaware.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Wilmington Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature7.28.512.416.821.224.726.726.324.118.513.99.217.4
Avg. Max Temperature12.914.518.723.327.129.731.430.929.624.920.615.223.2
Avg. Min Temperature1.32.46.210.315.219.722.121.718.512.17.13.111.6
Days with Max Temp of 32 C or Higher0.00.00.01.02.08.016.012.05.0< 0.50.00.045.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing13.010.04.03.00.00.00.00.00.01.03.010.041.0
 
Wilmington Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days63149633811510.00.00.00.00.01022595192470
Cooling Degree Days8.00.010.034.016834546844630911119.08.01926
 
Wilmington Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)3.93.73.92.94.46.08.16.95.02.73.13.654.3
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More11.010.010.08.09.010.013.012.010.07.08.09.0117
Monthly Snowfall (inches)0.40.50.40.2< 0.05< 0.05< 0.050.00.00.00.90.61.9
 
Other Wilmington Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed9.09.610.010.19.18.47.97.37.87.98.18.48.6
Clear Days10.09.010.011.08.07.06.07.08.012.012.010.0111
Partly Cloudy Days6.06.08.08.011.011.012.012.010.07.07.07.0104
Cloudy Days15.013.014.011.012.012.013.012.012.011.011.014.0150
Percent of Possible Sunshine56.059.064.071.067.066.064.062.061.064.063.059.063.0
Avg. Relative Humidity58.067.567.566.566.070.073.076.577.075.070.567.570.5

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.