Augusta

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Augusta Georgia.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Augusta Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature6.68.613.117.121.525.327.126.523.617.712.88.417.3
Avg. Max Temperature13.215.620.424.828.731.833.232.429.825.120.215.324.2
Avg. Min Temperature0.01.55.79.214.218.721.120.617.310.25.31.610.4
Days with Max Temp of 32 C or Higher0.00.00.01.06.015.023.018.09.01.00.00.073.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing16.012.05.01.00.00.00.00.00.01.07.013.054.0
 
Augusta Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days65449330510612.00.00.00.00.01293145522565
Cooling Degree Days0.00.011.037.018837549045628592.014.00.01948
 
Augusta Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)4.14.34.73.33.84.14.24.53.02.82.53.444.7
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More10.09.010.08.09.010.011.010.08.06.07.09.0108
Monthly Snowfall (inches)0.30.70.0< 0.050.0< 0.050.00.00.00.0< 0.050.11.1
 
Other Augusta Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed6.97.57.97.46.46.05.85.35.45.75.96.56.4
Clear Days9.09.09.011.08.08.06.07.09.014.012.010.0112
Partly Cloudy Days6.06.08.08.011.011.013.014.09.07.06.06.0106
Cloudy Days16.013.014.011.012.011.012.010.011.010.012.015.0147
Percent of Possible Sunshine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Avg. Relative Humidity58.568.567.067.066.068.070.073.574.573.069.568.070.0

Weather information for other cities in Georgia

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.