Columbus

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Columbus Georgia.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Columbus Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature-3.1-1.34.910.616.220.722.921.918.612.16.1-0.110.8
Avg. Max Temperature1.23.310.316.722.426.928.727.824.618.110.84.016.2
Avg. Min Temperature-7.5-6.0-0.44.410.114.417.116.012.76.11.3-4.15.3
Days with Max Temp of 32 C or Higher0.00.00.00.01.04.06.04.01.00.00.00.016.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing27.023.018.07.01.00.00.00.00.04.014.023.0116
 
Columbus Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days119799174742018723.00.012.081.036166310265708
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.069.014925821496.011.00.00.0797
 
Columbus Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)2.22.23.33.23.94.04.33.73.02.23.22.938.1
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More13.011.014.013.013.011.011.09.08.09.011.013.0137
Monthly Snowfall (inches)8.76.14.60.90.00.00.00.00.00.12.25.327.9
 
Other Columbus Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed9.89.610.19.68.17.26.56.26.47.39.19.48.3
Clear Days4.04.05.05.06.06.07.07.09.010.05.04.072.0
Partly Cloudy Days6.06.07.08.010.011.013.013.09.08.07.06.0103
Cloudy Days21.018.019.017.015.013.011.011.012.013.019.021.0190
Percent of Possible Sunshine36.042.044.051.056.060.060.060.061.056.037.031.050.0
Avg. Relative Humidity58.072.569.566.065.568.069.571.572.070.067.571.074.5

Weather information for other cities in Georgia

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.