Hilo

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Hilo Hawaii.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Hilo Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature22.122.122.222.623.324.024.324.624.624.323.422.423.3
Avg. Max Temperature26.626.626.426.627.328.228.328.728.828.427.426.727.5
Avg. Min Temperature17.617.618.018.619.219.820.320.520.320.119.318.219.1
Days with Max Temp of 32 C or Higher< 0.5< 0.5< 0.50.0< 0.5< 0.50.0< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.50.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
 
Hilo Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Cooling Degree Days2081882172312763063353503363322762293284
 
Hilo Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)9.910.313.915.39.96.29.79.38.59.614.512.0129
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More17.017.023.025.025.025.028.026.024.024.023.021.0278
Monthly Snowfall (inches)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
 
Other Hilo Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed7.47.77.77.57.47.16.96.86.86.76.87.27.2
Clear Days6.05.03.01.01.02.01.02.03.03.03.05.036.0
Partly Cloudy Days11.010.010.09.011.011.012.012.012.012.010.011.0132
Cloudy Days13.013.018.020.019.017.018.017.015.016.017.015.0197
Percent of Possible Sunshine46.046.042.037.037.044.041.042.043.039.033.037.041.0
Avg. Relative Humidity64.072.073.074.074.573.573.574.574.574.075.576.074.5

Weather information for other cities in Hawaii

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.