Chicago

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Chicago Illinois.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Chicago Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature21.025.437.248.658.968.673.271.764.452.840.026.649.0
Avg. Max Temperature29.033.545.858.670.179.683.781.874.863.348.434.058.6
Avg. Min Temperature12.917.228.538.647.757.562.661.653.942.231.619.139.5
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.0< 0.51.04.06.04.02.0< 0.50.00.017.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing29.025.021.08.01.00.00.00.0< 0.55.017.026.0131
 
Chicago Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days1364110986249223535.05.019.084.039175011906536
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.046.014325922666.012.00.00.0752
 
Chicago Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)1.51.42.73.63.33.83.74.23.82.42.92.535.8
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More11.09.012.013.011.010.010.09.09.09.011.011.0125
Monthly Snowfall (inches)10.78.26.61.60.1< 0.05< 0.05< 0.05< 0.050.41.98.137.6
 
Other Chicago Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed11.711.411.911.910.59.38.48.28.910.111.211.010.4
Clear Days7.06.05.06.07.07.08.09.09.09.05.06.084.0
Partly Cloudy Days6.06.08.08.010.011.012.011.010.09.06.06.0105
Cloudy Days18.016.018.016.014.011.010.011.011.014.018.019.0176
Percent of Possible Sunshine44.049.051.050.058.067.066.062.059.055.038.043.054.0
Avg. Relative Humidity59.073.573.069.566.566.569.071.571.570.069.073.075.0

Weather information for other cities in Illinois

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2015 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.