Grand Rapids

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Grand Rapids Michigan.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Grand Rapids Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature-5.7-4.61.27.814.219.422.020.816.19.73.3-2.78.4
Avg. Max Temperature-1.7-0.26.013.720.725.928.226.922.215.47.70.813.8
Avg. Min Temperature-9.6-9.0-3.71.97.612.915.814.79.93.9-1.0-6.33.1
Days with Max Temp of 32 C or Higher0.00.00.00.00.02.05.02.0< 0.50.00.00.010.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing29.026.024.012.02.00.00.00.0< 0.56.018.028.0144
 
Grand Rapids Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days1339115695857027350.00.018.013948581011756973
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.040.011020815719.00.00.00.0534
 
Grand Rapids Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)1.81.42.63.43.13.73.23.64.22.83.32.936.0
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More17.012.013.013.010.010.09.09.011.011.014.016.0144
Monthly Snowfall (inches)20.912.19.92.7< 0.050.0< 0.05< 0.05< 0.050.87.717.571.6
 
Other Grand Rapids Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed11.410.611.111.09.78.98.37.98.39.410.510.79.8
Clear Days3.03.05.06.07.07.08.08.07.06.03.02.064.0
Partly Cloudy Days5.06.07.07.09.011.012.011.09.08.05.04.096.0
Cloudy Days23.019.019.017.015.012.011.012.014.017.022.025.0205
Percent of Possible Sunshine28.039.046.051.056.062.064.061.054.044.027.023.046.0
Avg. Relative Humidity58.577.074.571.068.067.069.572.574.073.072.576.579.0

Weather information for other cities in Michigan

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.