Muskegon

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Muskegon Michigan.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Muskegon Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature-4.8-4.20.77.213.318.321.320.316.210.24.1-1.98.4
Avg. Max Temperature-1.8-0.75.112.519.224.226.825.621.615.07.80.913.1
Avg. Min Temperature-7.9-7.8-3.71.97.312.415.714.910.85.30.4-4.83.7
Days with Max Temp of 32 C or Higher0.00.00.00.0< 0.51.01.01.00.00.00.00.02.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing29.026.024.011.02.0< 0.50.00.0< 0.55.016.026.0140
 
Muskegon Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days1293113798360030978.010.025.013345676811326924
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.027.078.017413319.00.00.00.0431
 
Muskegon Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)2.31.52.52.92.62.42.13.43.92.83.23.032.6
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More17.013.013.012.011.09.09.09.010.011.014.016.0144
Monthly Snowfall (inches)31.418.011.22.70.00.0< 0.050.0< 0.050.59.025.097.8
 
Other Muskegon Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed12.411.611.811.69.99.48.88.69.310.811.911.810.7
Clear Days2.03.05.07.08.09.011.011.09.07.02.02.075.0
Partly Cloudy Days3.05.07.07.09.010.011.011.09.08.04.04.088.0
Cloudy Days26.021.018.016.014.012.09.010.012.015.023.026.0202
Percent of Possible Sunshine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Avg. Relative Humidity59.578.075.070.066.567.071.074.075.573.572.575.579.0

Weather information for other cities in Michigan

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.