Sault Ste. Marie

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Sault Ste. Marie Michigan.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Sault Ste. Marie Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature12.914.024.038.250.558.063.862.655.145.333.019.039.7
Avg. Max Temperature21.123.232.848.062.670.576.373.865.954.340.026.249.6
Avg. Min Temperature4.64.815.328.438.445.551.351.344.336.225.911.829.8
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.00.00.0< 0.51.01.0< 0.50.00.00.01.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing31.028.029.021.07.01.00.0< 0.52.09.022.030.0180
 
Sault Ste. Marie Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days16151428127180445722492.012830061196014269316
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.08.014.055.054.00.00.00.00.0131
 
Sault Ste. Marie Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)2.41.72.32.42.73.12.73.63.73.23.52.934.2
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More19.014.013.011.011.011.010.011.013.014.018.019.0166
Monthly Snowfall (inches)29.018.414.75.80.5< 0.05< 0.05< 0.050.12.415.831.1118
 
Other Sault Ste. Marie Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed9.69.310.010.39.78.57.87.78.69.29.79.69.2
Clear Days4.05.07.06.07.07.08.08.05.05.02.03.066.0
Partly Cloudy Days6.06.07.07.09.010.011.011.09.07.04.04.090.0
Cloudy Days22.017.017.016.015.013.012.013.017.019.024.023.0209
Percent of Possible Sunshine36.047.055.054.057.058.062.058.045.038.024.027.047.0
Avg. Relative Humidity69.077.576.073.569.070.075.077.077.578.076.579.581.0

Weather information for other cities in Michigan

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2015 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.