Kansas City

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Kansas City Missouri.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Kansas City Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature-3.5-0.45.912.517.822.925.824.519.713.76.2-0.912.0
Avg. Max Temperature1.54.811.618.423.528.531.530.225.619.711.43.817.6
Avg. Min Temperature-8.5-5.70.36.612.217.320.118.713.87.60.9-5.66.5
Days with Max Temp of 32 C or Higher0.00.00.0< 0.5< 0.56.014.011.03.0< 0.50.00.035.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing28.022.015.04.0< 0.50.00.00.0< 0.52.014.026.0110
 
Kansas City Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days12189466913251357.00.06.056.027965710735393
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.010.010725341935013118.00.00.01288
 
Kansas City Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)1.11.12.53.15.04.74.44.04.93.31.91.637.6
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More7.07.010.011.012.010.09.09.08.07.08.07.0105
Monthly Snowfall (inches)5.74.43.40.8< 0.05< 0.05< 0.050.0< 0.050.11.24.420.0
 
Other Kansas City Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed11.211.112.512.310.39.99.28.89.510.611.410.910.6
Clear Days10.08.08.09.08.010.013.012.012.013.09.010.0120
Partly Cloudy Days6.06.08.07.09.010.011.011.08.07.07.06.096.0
Cloudy Days14.014.016.014.014.011.07.08.010.011.014.015.0149
Percent of Possible Sunshine58.055.058.062.061.066.072.067.066.060.049.049.060.0
Avg. Relative Humidity51.571.571.068.069.572.572.573.573.570.568.571.573.5

Weather information for other cities in Missouri

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.