Grand Island

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Grand Island Nebraska.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Grand Island Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature-5.6-2.63.210.416.321.924.823.317.711.33.1-3.710.0
Avg. Max Temperature0.33.49.617.522.928.731.429.924.618.69.32.116.6
Avg. Min Temperature-11.6-8.7-3.23.49.715.218.216.710.94.0-3.2-9.53.5
Days with Max Temp of 32 C or Higher0.00.0< 0.51.02.08.013.011.04.0< 0.50.00.038.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing31.026.023.08.01.00.00.00.00.07.023.030.0148
 
Grand Island Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days1336105684643017118.00.012.010739582212286421
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.059.021336328874.00.00.00.0997
 
Grand Island Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)0.50.71.92.53.83.92.82.82.91.41.00.724.9
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More5.06.07.09.011.010.09.08.07.05.05.05.087.0
Monthly Snowfall (inches)6.05.96.31.80.2< 0.05< 0.05< 0.050.10.63.46.030.3
 
Other Grand Island Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed11.711.713.314.012.611.810.510.311.011.211.811.611.8
Clear Days5.07.07.06.09.012.011.014.08.09.09.010.0106
Partly Cloudy Days3.04.04.06.03.04.08.04.02.03.04.02.048.0
Cloudy Days11.07.07.09.09.05.04.05.03.06.06.010.081.0
Percent of Possible Sunshine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Avg. Relative Humidity57.071.070.568.566.569.068.570.570.067.065.569.072.5

Weather information for other cities in Nebraska

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.