Ely

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Ely Nevada.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Ely Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature-4.1-1.41.45.310.315.319.718.613.57.71.2-3.67.0
Avg. Max Temperature4.36.49.113.919.625.730.629.124.017.59.64.816.2
Avg. Min Temperature-12.6-9.2-6.3-3.30.94.88.98.12.9-2.1-7.2-11.9-2.2
Days with Max Temp of 32 C or Higher0.00.00.00.00.02.010.06.01.00.00.00.019.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing31.027.029.024.013.03.0< 0.50.08.023.028.030.0218
 
Ely Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days125299494270545018814.062.027459592412217621
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.00.026.092.077.013.00.00.00.0208
 
Ely Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)0.70.71.01.01.20.90.70.81.00.90.70.710.1
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More7.07.08.08.08.05.05.05.05.05.05.06.074.0
Monthly Snowfall (inches)9.07.09.35.92.30.2< 0.05< 0.050.32.35.37.348.9
 
Other Ely Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed10.110.310.710.910.710.610.310.410.310.09.99.910.3
Clear Days9.07.07.07.07.013.015.015.017.014.010.09.0131
Partly Cloudy Days8.07.08.09.011.010.011.012.08.08.08.08.0109
Cloudy Days15.014.015.013.012.06.05.05.05.09.012.014.0125
Percent of Possible Sunshine68.068.071.070.072.080.080.081.082.075.067.067.073.0
Avg. Relative Humidity59.065.061.055.550.544.538.038.541.044.050.558.560.0

Weather information for other cities in Nevada

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.