Albuquerque

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Albuquerque New Mexico.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Albuquerque Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature1.24.48.312.917.923.425.824.420.313.96.81.813.4
Avg. Max Temperature8.211.916.321.626.532.233.631.727.721.714.18.621.2
Avg. Min Temperature-5.7-3.10.14.29.214.618.017.012.96.1-0.4-4.95.7
Days with Max Temp of 32 C or Higher0.00.00.00.03.017.023.016.04.0< 0.50.00.063.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing29.022.015.04.0< 0.50.00.00.00.02.016.028.0115
 
Albuquerque Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days95570056130189.00.00.00.018.02596219214425
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.07.064.027941933812611.00.00.01244
 
Albuquerque Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)0.40.50.50.50.50.61.41.61.00.90.40.58.9
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More4.04.05.03.04.04.09.010.06.05.04.04.061.0
Monthly Snowfall (inches)2.52.11.80.60.0< 0.05< 0.05< 0.05< 0.050.11.22.610.9
 
Other Albuquerque Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed8.08.89.910.710.59.88.98.18.48.27.97.68.9
Clear Days13.011.011.013.014.017.012.013.017.017.015.014.0167
Partly Cloudy Days8.08.010.010.010.09.014.013.08.08.08.07.0111
Cloudy Days10.010.010.08.07.04.05.05.06.06.07.010.087.0
Percent of Possible Sunshine72.072.073.077.079.083.076.075.079.079.076.071.076.0
Avg. Relative Humidity53.051.543.536.033.032.538.546.546.545.546.553.051.0

Weather information for other cities in New Mexico

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.