Albany

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Albany New York.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Albany Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature20.623.534.346.457.666.971.869.661.350.239.726.547.4
Avg. Max Temperature30.233.244.057.569.779.084.081.473.261.848.734.958.1
Avg. Min Temperature11.013.824.535.145.454.659.657.849.438.630.718.236.6
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.0< 0.5< 0.52.04.02.0< 0.50.00.00.08.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing29.026.024.012.02.00.00.00.01.08.019.027.0147
 
Albany Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days1376116295255824734.00.012.014145975911946894
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.018.091.021315530.00.00.00.0507
 
Albany Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)2.42.32.93.03.43.63.23.53.02.83.22.936.2
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More13.011.012.012.013.011.010.010.010.09.012.012.0135
Monthly Snowfall (inches)16.414.111.42.50.1< 0.05< 0.050.0< 0.050.24.314.663.6
 
Other Albany Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed9.810.110.610.59.08.37.57.07.48.09.19.38.9
Clear Days5.06.06.05.05.05.06.07.08.08.04.05.069.0
Partly Cloudy Days8.07.08.08.09.011.013.012.010.09.08.07.0111
Cloudy Days18.015.017.016.016.013.012.013.012.014.018.019.0185
Percent of Possible Sunshine46.052.054.054.056.060.064.061.057.052.037.039.053.0
Avg. Relative Humidity55.570.067.063.062.065.568.570.573.572.570.071.573.0

Weather information for other cities in New York

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2015 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.