New York (JFK Airport)

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in New York (JFK Airport) New York.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

New York (JFK Airport) Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature31.232.941.050.560.069.475.574.767.657.047.236.653.6
Avg. Max Temperature37.539.548.058.267.677.082.881.975.064.753.842.760.7
Avg. Min Temperature24.926.334.042.852.461.868.167.360.149.340.530.546.5
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.0< 0.5< 0.52.04.03.01.00.00.00.09.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing23.020.012.01.00.00.00.00.00.0< 0.54.017.078.0
 
New York (JFK Airport) Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days10488997444351789.00.00.039.02615348805027
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.023.014132630111713.00.00.0921
 
New York (JFK Airport) Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)3.23.03.63.93.83.73.83.43.32.93.73.441.6
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More10.010.011.011.011.010.09.09.08.08.010.011.0118
Monthly Snowfall (inches)6.98.23.90.5< 0.050.0< 0.050.00.00.00.33.523.3
 
Other New York (JFK Airport) Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed13.113.313.412.811.610.710.210.010.411.012.212.711.8
Clear Days8.08.08.08.07.07.07.08.010.011.08.08.098.0
Partly Cloudy Days8.08.09.09.011.011.012.013.09.09.08.08.0116
Cloudy Days15.013.014.013.013.012.011.010.011.011.014.015.0152
Percent of Possible Sunshine0000000000000
Avg. Relative Humidity54.065.564.063.064.067.067.568.570.068.565.565.067.0

Weather information for other cities in New York

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.