Dayton

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Dayton Ohio.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Dayton Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature-3.3-1.44.710.716.521.323.422.318.812.36.1-0.210.9
Avg. Max Temperature1.23.310.016.622.527.629.428.324.718.110.73.916.4
Avg. Min Temperature-7.8-6.2-0.64.710.615.117.416.312.86.41.3-4.45.5
Days with Max Temp of 32 C or Higher0.00.00.00.0< 0.54.07.04.01.00.00.00.016.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing27.023.018.06.0< 0.50.00.00.0< 0.53.014.024.0115
 
Dayton Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days120999776041418511.00.06.073.035566310355708
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.083.017328523097.018.00.00.0886
 
Dayton Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)2.12.23.43.53.93.83.53.22.52.53.12.936.6
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More13.011.013.013.012.011.010.09.08.09.011.012.0132
Monthly Snowfall (inches)8.15.95.20.7< 0.050.0< 0.050.00.00.22.15.427.6
 
Other Dayton Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed11.411.311.711.39.78.87.97.38.19.011.011.19.9
Clear Days5.05.05.05.06.06.07.08.09.010.05.04.077.0
Partly Cloudy Days6.06.07.07.09.010.012.012.09.08.07.06.0100
Cloudy Days20.017.019.017.016.013.011.011.012.013.018.021.0188
Percent of Possible Sunshine40.044.048.052.058.066.066.067.065.059.040.036.053.0
Avg. Relative Humidity57.074.572.568.566.567.568.571.072.069.568.573.576.0

Weather information for other cities in Ohio

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.