Salem

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Salem Oregon.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Salem Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature4.26.07.69.512.616.319.119.316.411.57.24.411.2
Avg. Max Temperature8.010.813.215.819.423.627.627.824.417.911.38.017.3
Avg. Min Temperature0.41.22.03.25.79.110.510.88.45.13.10.95.0
Days with Max Temp of 32 C or Higher0.00.00.00.0< 0.52.06.06.02.0< 0.50.00.016.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing13.011.09.05.01.0< 0.50.00.0< 0.53.07.013.062.0
 
Salem Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days78762259847732214141.052.01313816007754927
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.00.033.081.010429.00.00.00.0247
 
Salem Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)5.94.54.22.41.91.30.60.81.63.06.36.839.2
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More18.016.017.014.011.08.03.04.07.012.018.019.0147
Monthly Snowfall (inches)2.91.30.50.0< 0.050.00.00.0< 0.05< 0.050.31.66.6
 
Other Salem Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed8.07.77.87.26.76.66.76.36.16.07.57.97.0
Clear Days3.03.04.04.06.07.015.014.011.06.03.02.077.0
Partly Cloudy Days5.04.06.07.08.08.08.09.08.08.05.04.080.0
Cloudy Days24.021.021.019.018.015.08.09.010.017.022.025.0208
Percent of Possible Sunshine0000000000000
Avg. Relative Humidity61.081.077.573.572.069.567.063.063.567.574.582.583.5

Weather information for other cities in Oregon

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.