Allentown

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Allentown Pennsylvania.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Allentown Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature-3.0-1.54.19.815.720.823.422.318.211.86.2-0.110.7
Avg. Max Temperature1.33.29.315.821.826.729.227.923.917.711.04.016.0
Avg. Min Temperature-7.3-6.2-1.23.89.614.917.616.712.35.81.2-4.25.3
Days with Max Temp of 32 C or Higher0.00.00.0< 0.51.03.07.04.01.0< 0.50.00.016.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing28.025.020.06.0< 0.50.00.00.0< 0.54.015.026.0123
 
Allentown Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days1190100079445918310.00.08.082.037365710295785
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.038.014228223173.07.00.00.0773
 
Allentown Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)3.23.03.33.54.23.84.14.33.92.93.93.543.5
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More11.010.011.011.012.011.010.010.09.08.010.011.0125
Monthly Snowfall (inches)9.19.25.90.6< 0.050.00.00.00.00.11.36.132.3
 
Other Allentown Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed10.410.811.210.69.08.27.26.87.38.09.39.69.0
Clear Days7.07.08.07.07.08.08.09.09.010.07.07.094.0
Partly Cloudy Days8.08.08.09.011.011.012.011.09.09.08.07.0110
Cloudy Days16.013.015.014.014.011.011.011.012.012.015.017.0161
Percent of Possible Sunshine43.048.053.046.053.062.057.061.058.057.049.045.053.0
Avg. Relative Humidity62.069.066.563.563.565.568.069.572.071.568.569.071.5

Weather information for other cities in Pennsylvania

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.