Harrisburg

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Harrisburg Pennsylvania.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Harrisburg Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5
Avg. Max Temperature< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5
Avg. Min Temperature< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5< 0.5
Days with Max Temp of 32 C or Higher0.00.00.0< 0.51.05.09.06.02.0< 0.50.00.023.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing26.023.017.04.0< 0.50.00.00.0< 0.52.011.023.0106
 
Harrisburg Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days< 1< 1< 1< 1< 1< 1< 1< 1< 1< 1< 1< 1< 1
Cooling Degree Days< 1< 1< 1< 1< 1< 1< 1< 1< 1< 1< 1< 1< 1
 
Harrisburg Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)< 0.05< 0.05< 0.05< 0.05< 0.05< 0.05< 0.05< 0.05< 0.05< 0.05< 0.05< 0.05< 0.05
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More11.010.011.013.013.011.010.09.09.09.010.010.0125
Monthly Snowfall (inches)9.79.26.10.5< 0.050.00.00.00.00.02.06.834.3
 
Other Harrisburg Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed8.29.09.59.17.66.86.25.86.06.67.88.07.5
Clear Days7.07.07.06.06.07.07.08.09.010.06.06.087.0
Partly Cloudy Days7.07.08.09.010.012.012.011.09.08.08.08.0109
Cloudy Days17.014.016.015.015.012.012.012.012.013.015.017.0169
Percent of Possible Sunshine49.054.058.059.060.065.068.067.062.058.047.044.058.0
Avg. Relative Humidity60.564.563.561.061.564.566.067.570.069.065.565.067.0

Weather information for other cities in Pennsylvania

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.