Greenville - Spartanburg

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Greenville - Spartanburg South Carolina.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Greenville - Spartanburg Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature4.56.310.915.419.923.925.725.121.815.810.96.315.6
Avg. Max Temperature10.112.417.522.226.329.731.230.427.322.216.911.821.5
Avg. Min Temperature-1.10.24.48.713.618.020.219.716.29.44.70.89.6
Days with Max Temp of 32 C or Higher0.00.00.0< 0.52.08.014.010.03.0< 0.50.00.036.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing18.014.07.01.0< 0.50.00.00.00.01.07.015.064.0
 
Greenville - Spartanburg Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days77260541217749.00.00.00.07.01754026733272
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.021.013930040937519336.00.00.01473
 
Greenville - Spartanburg Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)4.14.45.43.94.44.84.64.04.04.03.74.151.3
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More11.09.011.09.011.010.012.010.09.07.09.010.0119
Monthly Snowfall (inches)2.51.81.10.0< 0.05< 0.05< 0.050.00.00.00.10.66.1
 
Other Greenville - Spartanburg Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed7.68.08.38.07.06.56.15.76.26.66.97.57.0
Clear Days10.010.010.011.08.08.07.08.010.014.012.011.0121
Partly Cloudy Days6.05.08.08.010.011.013.012.09.07.06.06.0100
Cloudy Days15.013.013.011.013.011.011.011.011.010.012.014.0145
Percent of Possible Sunshine54.057.063.066.062.062.060.060.062.066.058.054.060.0
Avg. Relative Humidity56.565.064.064.065.569.071.073.574.572.567.066.068.5

Weather information for other cities in South Carolina

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.