Dallas - Fort Worth

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Dallas - Fort Worth Texas.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Dallas - Fort Worth Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature6.38.813.718.622.727.229.629.425.219.613.48.318.6
Avg. Max Temperature12.314.919.924.628.333.335.835.731.025.819.314.224.6
Avg. Min Temperature0.42.77.612.617.021.123.423.119.413.27.42.412.6
Days with Max Temp of 32 C or Higher0.00.0< 0.51.05.020.028.026.014.03.00.00.096.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing14.08.03.0< 0.50.00.00.00.00.0< 0.53.010.037.0
 
Dallas - Fort Worth Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days67048428675.00.00.00.00.00.051.02755662407
Cooling Degree Days0.05.029.090.024648062961737211911.05.02603
 
Dallas - Fort Worth Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)1.82.22.83.54.93.02.32.23.43.52.31.833.7
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More7.07.07.08.09.07.05.05.07.06.06.07.079.0
Monthly Snowfall (inches)1.10.90.2< 0.05< 0.050.00.00.00.0< 0.050.10.22.5
 
Other Dallas - Fort Worth Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed11.011.712.712.411.110.69.88.99.39.710.710.810.7
Clear Days10.010.010.09.08.011.015.015.013.014.012.011.0135
Partly Cloudy Days6.06.08.08.010.012.010.010.09.07.06.06.097.0
Cloudy Days16.013.014.013.013.08.06.06.09.010.012.014.0133
Percent of Possible Sunshine52.054.058.061.057.067.075.073.067.063.057.052.061.0
Avg. Relative Humidity57.570.569.069.572.073.568.565.567.569.568.569.071.5

Weather information for other cities in Texas

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.