Houston

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Houston Texas.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Houston Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature50.453.960.668.374.580.482.682.378.269.661.053.567.9
Avg. Max Temperature61.065.371.178.484.690.192.792.588.481.672.464.778.6
Avg. Min Temperature39.742.650.058.164.470.672.472.067.957.649.642.257.3
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.0< 0.5< 0.51.06.020.027.026.016.03.00.00.098.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing7.04.01.0< 0.50.00.00.00.00.0< 0.51.05.018.0
 
Houston Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days46832218736.00.00.00.00.00.031.01813741599
Cooling Degree Days16.011.050.013529546254653639617461.018.02700
 
Houston Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)3.33.02.93.25.25.03.63.54.94.33.83.546.1
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More11.09.09.07.08.09.09.09.09.08.08.09.0106
Monthly Snowfall (inches)0.20.20.0< 0.05< 0.05< 0.050.00.00.00.0< 0.05< 0.050.4
 
Other Houston Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed8.28.79.29.18.17.56.96.26.67.07.87.77.8
Clear Days7.07.07.07.06.07.07.06.09.011.09.07.090.0
Partly Cloudy Days5.05.06.07.011.013.016.017.011.09.07.06.0114
Cloudy Days18.016.018.016.014.09.08.08.010.011.014.018.0161
Percent of Possible Sunshine45.050.054.058.062.068.070.068.066.064.052.051.059.0
Avg. Relative Humidity57.576.074.575.076.077.077.075.576.076.073.574.077.0

Weather information for other cities in Texas

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2015 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.