Olympia

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Olympia Washington.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Olympia Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature3.35.16.68.611.814.817.217.414.49.85.83.49.8
Avg. Max Temperature6.99.712.214.918.521.624.725.121.715.810.06.815.7
Avg. Min Temperature-0.20.40.92.35.08.09.69.77.13.81.70.14.0
Days with Max Temp of 32 C or Higher0.00.00.00.0< 0.51.02.02.01.0< 0.50.00.06.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing15.014.013.08.02.0< 0.50.00.01.05.010.015.084.0
 
Olympia Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days83766965752536620196.01022224746758315655
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.00.012.031.049.09.00.00.00.0101
 
Olympia Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)8.05.85.03.32.11.60.81.32.34.38.18.150.6
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More20.017.018.015.011.09.05.06.08.014.020.021.0163
Monthly Snowfall (inches)6.83.21.70.1< 0.05< 0.050.00.0< 0.05< 0.051.43.516.7
 
Other Olympia Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed7.17.17.27.36.96.76.26.05.75.86.97.26.7
Clear Days2.02.03.03.04.05.010.09.08.03.02.02.052.0
Partly Cloudy Days4.04.06.07.09.08.010.010.010.08.05.04.084.0
Cloudy Days25.022.022.020.018.016.011.012.013.020.023.026.0228
Percent of Possible Sunshine0000000000000
Avg. Relative Humidity64.585.581.076.073.573.072.570.571.574.080.086.588.5

Weather information for other cities in Washington

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.